Areas of Practice
Business Immigration
• EB-5 – Investor Visa

Also known as the Visa for Jobs program, investors who invest US$ 1,000,000 in a new job creating entity that creates ten or more full time jobs within 2 years of approval of the investor’s initial green card are qualified to apply for a green card under the program. Investments located in Targeted Employment Areas (TEA) qualify for a US$ 500,000 minimum investment.

Under the EB-5 program, the immigration benefit is extended to the investor, his or her spouse, and children under 21 years old at the time of filing the application with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, also known as USCIS. After two years of being a green card holder, the investor and his family apply for Removal of Conditions, an administrative process which will ultimately result in issuance of a 10 year green card for the investor and his dependants.

An EB-5 investment can be a legal shortcut to lawful permanent residence, or green card. Investors from any nationality have the ability to make a direct investment (one where they are active partners in an enterprise) or to be a part of a Regional Center Project through a passive investment

Some of the the advantages of the EB-5 program:

Applicants receive a temporary lawful permanent resident card; without the need for a lottery, professional qualification or fluency in the English Language;

Investor and his family are, upon receipt of their green card, immediately eligible to work for any entity in the United States;

After 4 years and 9 months of lawful permanent residency, and by meeting certain criteria,EB-5 investors can become United States Citizens;

EB-5 investors are free to invest in any industry or segment;

EB-5 investors are not required to have an ongoing business abroad;

EB-5 investors can be citizens of any country.

• E-2 – Treaty Investor Visa
• L-1 Visa – Intracompany Transferee
Employment Immigration

H-1B

H-2B

O-1 Visas

P-1 Visas

R-1 Visas

EB-1 Visas

EB-2

EB-3

PERM

Family Based Immigration

Spouses of U.S. Citizens

Minor Children of U.S. Citizens

Parents of U.S. Citizens

Adult Children of U.S. Citizens

Siblings (brothers and sisters) of
U.S. Citizens

Spouses and Minor Children of Lawful
Permanent Residents (Green Card
Holders)

Student Visas
• F-1 Student Visas
• M-1 Student Visas

With growing demand from international students for schools eligible to issue student visas  such as the F-1 visa and the M-1 visa, it is imperative for SEVIS-accredited colleges, universities, professional training institutions, seminaries, and any other entity authorized by the Federal Government to issue student visas to have its staff trained and compliant with regulations imposed by the Department of Homeland Security.

The Castro Legal Group’s legal expertise can help U.S. educational entities by:

Pursuing accreditation with SEVIS for issuance of F-1 visas or M-1 visas;

Training enrollment staff on rules and regulations relating to student visas;

Providing seminars to international students on F-1 and M-1 visaholders rights and responsibilities;

Informing enrollment staff and international student population on OPT – Optional Practical Training’s  rules and regulations;

Participating in speaking engagements in the U.S. and abroad discussing student visas to prospective students

An informational meeting with a staff member of the Castro Legal Group is the starting point to capitalize on your educational institution’s ability to monetize the growing international student market by offering F-1 student visas or M-1 student visas.

Crime-related visas

Victims of Domestic Violence – VAWA

U VIsa

T VIsa

S VIsa

Asylum

+ Immigration
Business Immigration
• EB-5 – Investor Visa

Also known as the Visa for Jobs program, investors who invest US$ 1,000,000 in a new job creating entity that creates ten or more full time jobs within 2 years of approval of the investor’s initial green card are qualified to apply for a green card under the program. Investments located in Targeted Employment Areas (TEA) qualify for a US$ 500,000 minimum investment.

Under the EB-5 program, the immigration benefit is extended to the investor, his or her spouse, and children under 21 years old at the time of filing the application with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, also known as USCIS. After two years of being a green card holder, the investor and his family apply for Removal of Conditions, an administrative process which will ultimately result in issuance of a 10 year green card for the investor and his dependants.

An EB-5 investment can be a legal shortcut to lawful permanent residence, or green card. Investors from any nationality have the ability to make a direct investment (one where they are active partners in an enterprise) or to be a part of a Regional Center Project through a passive investment

Some of the the advantages of the EB-5 program:

Applicants receive a temporary lawful permanent resident card; without the need for a lottery, professional qualification or fluency in the English Language;

Investor and his family are, upon receipt of their green card, immediately eligible to work for any entity in the United States;

After 4 years and 9 months of lawful permanent residency, and by meeting certain criteria,EB-5 investors can become United States Citizens;

EB-5 investors are free to invest in any industry or segment;

EB-5 investors are not required to have an ongoing business abroad;

EB-5 investors can be citizens of any country.

• E-2 – Treaty Investor Visa
• L-1 Visa – Intracompany Transferee
Employment Immigration

H-1B

H-2B

O-1 Visas

P-1 Visas

R-1 Visas

EB-1 Visas

EB-2

EB-3

PERM

Family Based Immigration

Spouses of U.S. Citizens

Minor Children of U.S. Citizens

Parents of U.S. Citizens

Adult Children of U.S. Citizens

Siblings (brothers and sisters) of
U.S. Citizens

Spouses and Minor Children of Lawful
Permanent Residents (Green Card
Holders)

+ Business
Student Visas
• F-1 Student Visas
• M-1 Student Visas

With growing demand from international students for schools eligible to issue student visas  such as the F-1 visa and the M-1 visa, it is imperative for SEVIS-accredited colleges, universities, professional training institutions, seminaries, and any other entity authorized by the Federal Government to issue student visas to have its staff trained and compliant with regulations imposed by the Department of Homeland Security.

The Castro Legal Group’s legal expertise can help U.S. educational entities by:

Pursuing accreditation with SEVIS for issuance of F-1 visas or M-1 visas;

Training enrollment staff on rules and regulations relating to student visas;

Providing seminars to international students on F-1 and M-1 visaholders rights and responsibilities;

Informing enrollment staff and international student population on OPT – Optional Practical Training’s  rules and regulations;

Participating in speaking engagements in the U.S. and abroad discussing student visas to prospective students

An informational meeting with a staff member of the Castro Legal Group is the starting point to capitalize on your educational institution’s ability to monetize the growing international student market by offering F-1 student visas or M-1 student visas.

Crime-related visas

Victims of Domestic Violence – VAWA

U VIsa

T VIsa

S VIsa

Asylum