Visas to the US — Six Simple Steps

Brazil flag wooden sign with a beach on backgroundIf you are planning on visiting, working in, or seeking citizenship in the USA, the first step is often the easiest: Getting a visa.

At Renata Castro Law Group, we can walk you through the visa application process so that you can get the visa you need with as little bother as possible. Our legal professionals have helped hundreds of people navigate their way through this process simply and efficiently, and we can help you, too.

Visas to the US — Preparing Your Visa Application

The first step in applying for a visa to the United States is to get a digital photograph for your visitor visa. You can either take this yourself using a digital camera or have a professional photographer take it for you.

If you choose to take the photo yourself, remember to pose in front of a plain, single-color background and take a head and shoulders shot. Full-body shots or those with unusual backgrounds will not be accepted.

The second step is to fill out the visitor visa application. While this is not a complicated document, the legal professionals at Renata Castro Law Group are able to assist you if necessary.

The third step is to submit your visa and photo, along with the B2 Visa (Tourist Visa) fee. Currently, the fee is $160US, or ₹ 10,880.

Visas to the US – Visa Interview

Next, you will need to schedule a visa visitor interview appointment at the US consulate. You also will need to submit to visitor visa fingerprinting.

Once you pass your interview, you should receive your visitor visa. The maximum length of stay on your visitor visa is six months. If you are planning to stay in the US longer than six months, you will need to receive approval from the USCIS.

Renata Castro Law Group can help you with the application process for visitor visas, as well as other types of visas required for entering the US from Brazil.

Tags:

Comments

Leave a comment